RKW Law Group Logo
[…] As long as the mortgage or other lien against the home exists, it can seriously affect your monthly expenses, your credit rating and/or your ability to purchase another major item, like a car or another home, or even to rent another home. This can make separation more difficult.

In Maryland, the Courts have limited authority to transfer title to Marital property in the event of a divorce. One of the exceptions to that limitation, however, is jointly-owned real property that is “used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together”. Maryland Family Law Code Ann. § 8-205(a)(2)(iii). In the event of a divorce, the Court can order that one party purchase the interest of the other party in the joint residence; or order that the property be transferred to one party “if the party to whom the real property is transferred obtains the release of the other party from any lien against the real property[.]” Id. This means that if a party seeks a Court order for the transfer of the jointly-owned residence to him or her, that party must prove that he or she can remove the other party from the mortgage, whether by assumption of the mortgage, refinance, repayment in full or otherwise.